Class Action Fairness Act of 2005: Early Judicial Interpretations
[…] as long as other elements of diversity jurisdiction are present and at least one named plaintiff
satisfies the amount-in-controversy requirement. The Exxon decision also provides
additional alternatives for federal courts (based upon the supplemental jurisdiction statute)to
exercise jurisdiction over claims of class members even though they do not satisfy the
CAFA requirements. See id. at 2627-28
87 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2).

to increased scrutiny by the court.88 These settlements include “coupon
settlements,”89 net loss settlements,90 and geographically discriminatory settlements.91
CAFA (Section 1712 of 28 U.S.C.) addresses two aspects of coupon
settlements: its overall fairness and the award of attorneys’ fees in coupon
settlements.
Regarding fairness of coupon settlements, CAFA provides that a “...court may
approve [a class action] settlement [involving coupons] only after a hearing to
determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair,
reasonable, and adequate for class members.”92
The award of attorneys’ fees in coupon cases provides another significant
change in the law. The new section 1712(a) of 28 U.S.C. provides that in a coupon
settlement, “...the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is
attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members
of the coupons that are redeemed.” Therefore, attorneys will no longer be able to
receive fees based on the gross amount of coupons awarded, nor upon predictions of
how many coupons will be redeemed. Any percentage-based fee will be allowed
only on the basis of the value of coupons actually redeemed.93