National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] enforcement purposes; or
(2) the intentional acquisition of the contents of any communication under
circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a
warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes, and if both the sender
and all intended recipients are located within the United States.
This appears to be a shorter, but more expansive definition than that under current
law.
Attorney General. Sec. 209(b) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(b) of S. 2453, broadens the
definition of “Attorney General” under Sec. 101(g) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(g) to
include, among others, “a person or persons designated by the Attorney General or
the Acting Attorney General.” Thus, as amended, the term “Attorney General,”
under Sec. 101(g) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(g), would mean the “Attorney General
of the United States (or Acting Attorney General), the Deputy Attorney General, or,
upon the designation of the Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney General


14 Under current Sec. 101(f) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f), “electronic surveillance” is
defined to mean:
(1) the acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of
the contents of any wire or radio communication sent by or intended to be