National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] up to 15 calendar days following a congressional declaration of war. Both of these
provisions were repealed earlier in the bills by Sec. 208(b) of S. 3886, Sec. 8(b) of
S. 2453, which also repealed Sec. 404 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1844, a parallel authority
regarding the use of pen registers or trap and trace devices without a court order for
up to 15 calendar days following a congressional declaration of war.
Physical searches. Under Sec. 209(k) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(k) of S. 2453, the
definition of “physical search” under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §

1821(5),23 is deleted and replaced with a new subsection 301(5) defining “physical


23 Under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, “physical search” is defined to mean “any physical
intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including examination of the
interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction,
inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which
a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law
enforcement purposes, but does not include (A) “electronic surveillance”, as defined in
section 101(f) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)], or (B) the acquisition by the United States Government
of foreign intelligence information from international or foreign communications, or foreign