National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] (which
deals with stored wire and electronic communications and transactional records
access). As amended, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) would read, “Nothing contained in this
chapter or chapter 121 or 206 of this title, or section 705 of the Communications Act
of 1934, shall be deemed to affect the acquisition by the United States Government
of foreign intelligence information that is authorized under a Federal statute or the
Constitution of the United States.”
The conforming amendments to FISA in Sec. 208(c) of S. 3886, Sec. 8(c) of S.
2453, address Sec. 109 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809, which currently provides criminal
sanctions for any person who intentionally “(1) engages in electronic surveillance
under color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) discloses or uses
information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or



having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic
surveillance not authorized by statute.” As amended by Sec. 208(c)(2)(A) of S. 3886,
Sec. 8(c)(2)(A) of S. 2453, a person would face criminal liability if he or she: (1)
intentionally engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as
authorized by statute or under the Constitution; (2) intentionally discloses or uses