National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] 16 Current Sec. 102(a)(1) requires that the Attorney General certify in writing under oath
that “the electronic surveillance is solely directed at” the acquisition of the types of
information specified. This clause is omitted in the amended language in Sec. 209(c) of S.

3886, Sec. 9(c) of S. 2453.



102 of FISA would be expanded to include, among other things, the acquisition of
the contents of communications of foreign powers, as defined in section 101(a) of
FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a), or an agent of a foreign powers other than a U.S. person,
as defined under Sec. 101(b)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1).17 The amendment
also deletes a requirement in current Sec. 102(a)(1)(B) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §
1801(a)(1)(B), that the Attorney General certify that “there is no substantial
likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to
which a U.S. person is a party.”
As amended, a new subsection (b) would be added to Sec. 102 of FISA,
authorizing the Attorney General to require any provider of electronic
communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer,