National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] (Italics indicate new language.)
Under Sec. 208(c)(2)(B) of S. 3886, Sec. 8(c)(2)(B) of S. 2453, the current penalties
provided in Sec. 109(c) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(c)would be increased from a fine
of up to $10,000 to a fine of up to $100,000, whle imprisonment would be increased
from a term of up to 5 years to imprisonment for up to 15 years.
It is worthy of note that Sec. 209(i) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(i) of S. 2453, also amends
Sec. 109 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809, in a somewhat similar, but not identical manner.
Under the latter amendment, subsection 109(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a), would
be deleted and replaced with a new subsection 109(a) which provides that “[a] person
is guilty of an offense if he intentionally — (1) engages in electronic surveillance as
defined in section 101(f)[, 50 U.S.C. § 101(f)], under color of law except as
authorized by law; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law
by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by law.” (Emphasis
added.)
Other Conforming Amendments to FISA
Sec. 209 of S. 3886, Sec. 9 of S. 2453, makes other conforming amendments to
FISA.
Definitions. Section 209(b) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(b) of S. 2453, amends several
of the definitions in Sec. 101 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801.