National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.3
While describing electronic surveillance under FISA as a valuable tool in combating
terrorism, the Bush Administration argued that it lacked the speed and agility to deal
with such terrorists or terrorist groups.4


2 (...continued)
to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to —
(A) the national defense or the security of the United States; or
(B) the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States.
“United States person” is defined in subsection 101(i) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c)
to mean “a citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(as defined in section 1101(a)(20) of Title 8), an unincorporated association a substantial
number of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted
for permanent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States, but
does not include a corporation or an association which is a foreign power, as defined in
subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.”
“International terrorism” is defined in subsection 101(c), 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c) to mean
activities that:
(1) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal
violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any State;
(2) appear to be intended —
(A) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(B) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(C) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping;
and
(3) occur totally outside the United States, or transcend national boundaries in
terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear
intended to coerce or intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate
or seek asylum.
“Sabotage” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 1801(d) to mean “activities that involve a
violation of chapter 105 of Title 18, or that would involve such a violation if committed
against the United States.”
3 Under Sec. 106(a)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1), where such an investigation is of
a United States person, it may not be conducted “solely upon the basis of activities protected
by the first amendment to the Constitution.”