National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] intentionally — (1) engages in electronic surveillance as defined in section 101(f)[,

50 U.S.C. § 101(f)], under color of law except as authorized by law; or (2) discloses


21 The phrase “Attorney General determines that the content” does exist in the current
provision. One possible question might be whether the phrase “contain significant foreign
intelligence information or” was intended to be inserted after “Attorney General determines
that the content,” rather than the reverse, as is provided in this section of the bills.
22 There is no current Sec. 105(g)(5) of FISA. Sec. 105(g) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(g)
deals with “testing of electronic equipment; discovering unauthorized electronic
surveillance; training of intelligence personnel.”

or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing
or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic
surveillance not authorized by law.” Sec. 109(a) was previously amended in Sec.