National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] property (including examination of the interior of property by technical means) that
is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction, inspection, or alteration of
information, material, or property, under circumstances in which a person has a
reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law
enforcement purposes, but does not include activities conducted in accordance with
sections 102 or 105.”
Criminal provisions relating to physical searches. Sec. 209(k)(2) of
S. 3886, Sec. 9(k)(2) of S. 2453, would delete the current criminal provisions in
subsection 307(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1827(a), and replace it with a new subsection
307(a). Under the new language, a person would be guilty of an offense if he
intentionally — “(1) under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign
intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except
as authorized by statute or under the Constitution; or (2) discloses or uses
information obtained under color of law by physical search within the United States,
knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through
physical search not authorized by statute or the Constitution.” This is similar to
current law, but, in subsection 307(a)(1) the current phrase “as authorized by statute”
is replaced with “as authorized by statute or under the Constitution;” and, in
subsection 307(a)(2) the current phrase “not authorized by statute for the purpose of