National Security Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3886, Title II (S. 2453 as Reported Out of the Senate Judiciary Committee)
[…] government elements, of applications for FISC orders authorizing electronic
surveillance before their submittal to the FISC. Such a system would permit and
facilitate prompt submittal of applications and all other matters, including electronic22
filings to the FISC under Sections 104 or 105(g)(5) of FISA, and would permit and
facilitate the prompt transmittal of FISC rulings to personnel submitting such
applications.
Second amendment of criminal provisions in Sec. 109 of FISA. Sec.

209(i) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(i) of S. 2453, amends Sec. 109 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809,


to delete subsection 109(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a), and to replace it with a new
subsection 109(a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if he
intentionally — (1) engages in electronic surveillance as defined in section 101(f)[,

50 U.S.C. § 101(f)], under color of law except as authorized by law; or (2) discloses


21 The phrase “Attorney General determines that the content” does exist in the current
provision. One possible question might be whether the phrase “contain significant foreign
intelligence information or” was intended to be inserted after “Attorney General determines