The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court and the U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review: An Overview
[…] whose communications or activities were subject to electronic surveillance. When defined with respect to the use of
physical searches under FISA, the term is defined by subsection 301(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1821(2), to meana
person whose premises, property, information, or material is the target of physical search or any other person whose
premises, property, information, or material was subject to physical search.” In connection with the use of a pen
register or trap and trace device pursuant to FISA, the term is defined under subsection 401(3) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §
1841(3) to mean any person “whose telephone line was subject to the installation or use of a pen register or trap and
trace device authorized by this subchapter; or “whose communication instrument or device was subject to the use of a
pen register or trap and trace device authorized [under title IV of FISA] to capture incoming electronic or other
communications impulses.” The term is not used in connection with production of tangible things under title V of
FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1861-1862.





or use of a pen register or trap and trace device or to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or 32