The McNulty Memorandum: Attorneys' Fees and Waiver of Corporate Attorney-Client and Work Product Protection
[…] misconduct in question.10 Of course, the officers, employees or agents whose
misconduct is imputed to the corporation are usually subject to criminal liability as
well.11 It is a matter of prosecutorial discretion whether to prosecute an apparently
culpable corporation, or its apparently culpable agents, employees and officers, or


under this title”); 18 U.S.C. 661 (“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any
personal property of another shall be punished as follows. . . ”).
8 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1961(3)(“As used in this chapter . . . (3) ‘person’ includes any individual
or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”)(relating to
racketeering offenses); 15 U.S.C. 7, 12(c) (“The word ‘person’, or ‘persons’ . . . shall be
deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws
of either the United States, laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws
of any foreign country”)(relating to the anti-trust laws).
9 United States v. Jorgensen, 144 F.3d 550, 560 (8th Cir. 1998); United States v. Investment
Enterprises, Inc., 10 F.3d 263, 267 (5th Cir. 1994); United States v. Paccione, 949 F.2d
1183, 1200 (2d Cir. 1991); United States v.