The McNulty Memorandum: Attorneys' Fees and Waiver of Corporate Attorney-Client and Work Product Protection
[…] justification for the legislative proposals on several grounds, e.g.:
!the McNulty Memorandum changes the tone of the policy,
abandoning the aggressive implications of the Thompson
Memorandum in favor of statements that confirm the Department’s
recognition and respect for the importance of the attorney-client
privilege; 135
!the Memorandum establishes a strict procedure for waiver requests
and generally bars prosecutors from holding against a company its
payment the legal expenses of an employee;136


134 E.g., 42 U.S.C. 2996h(d)(“Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or section
2996g of this title, neither the Corporation nor the Comptroller General shall have access
to any reports or records subject to the attorney-client privilege”); 7 U.S.C. 2143(a)(6)(B)
(“No rule, regulation, order, or part of this chapter shall be construed to require a research
facility to disclose . . . to the Institutional Animal Committee during its inspection, trade
secrets or commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential”).
135 Testimony of Deputy Assistant Attorney General Barry M. Sabin, House Hearings II at

14.


136 Prepared Statement of Deputy Assistant Attorney General Barry M. Sabin, House
Hearings II at 19-22.

!the Memorandum strikes the proper balance between the public’s