Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] that initially decided the case being heard en banc. Senior judges may serve on the United 111
States Sentencing Commission and on the Board of the Federal Judicial Center. They may
serve as well as members of the Judicial Conference of the United States, the rule propounding 112
body for the federal courts. They may also sit on the judicial councils for their circuits, the
local rule making authority for the circuit, but the number of members of such councils and their
terms of service are determined by a majority vote of the judges in regular active service in the 113
circuit.
Section 503 amends 28 U.S.C. 296 to declare that senior judges “when designated and assigned to
the court to which such judge was appointed, having performed in the preceding calendar year an
amount of work equal to or greater than the amount of work an average judge in active service on
that court would perform in 6 months, and having elected to exercise such powers, shall have all
the powers of a judge of that court, including participation in appointment of court officers and
magistrates, rulemaking, governance, and administrative matters,” 28 U.S.C. 296. Although the
amendment might under other circumstances be thought to extend merely to those judicial powers
and tasks for which there is no contrary instruction by statute or rule, the specific mention of the