Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] 65 28 U.S.C. 566(e).





In a related matter, the President’s budget for FY2008 indicates that the Administration will
request additional appropriations for the Marshals Service of $25.7 million “for investigating
threats against the Judiciary, high-threat trial security, judicial security in the Southwest Border 66
district offices, and enforcement of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act.”
The Marshals Service is authorized to provide security and service of process for the federal
District Courts, Courts of Appeal and the Court of International Trade. Section 102 expands those
responsibilities to the Tax Court, 28 U.S.C. 566(a). They also bolster the authority to serve the
Tax Court. Section 7456 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 7456) ends with the instruction
that, “The United States marshal for any district in which the Tax Court is sitting shall, when
requested by the chief judge of the Tax Court, attend any session of the Tax Court in such
district.” P.L. 110-177 amends the section to include an explicit instruction to provide security for
the Court, its judges, personnel, witnesses, and other participants in its proceedings, when 67
requested by the Chief Justice of the Tax Court.