Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] tampering or retaliation in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1512 or 1513 when the offense involves the use
of physical force from 20 years to 30 years; when it involves the threat of the use of physical
force from 10 years to 20 years; and for harassment from 1 year to 3 years.
Section 204 adds a venue provision to the witness retaliation offenses in 18 U.S.C. 1513
purporting to permit prosecution of offenses under the section either in the place where the
violation occurs or in place where the proceeding occurs. Section 1512 already contains a similar 22
provision.
The Constitution may confine Section 204’s reach and that of the comparable provision in Section 23

1512. The Constitution provides that the “trial of all crimes ... shall be held in the state where 24


the said crimes shall have been committed,” and in “all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state and district wherein 25
the crime shall have been committed.” The Supreme Court has indicated that the prosecution of
offenses, other than where one of its “conduct elements” occurs, poses serious constitutional 26
problems.