Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act: A Legal Analysis
[…] 2003); Fifth Amendment: United States v. Reynard, 473 F.3d 1008, 1021 (9 Cir. 2007); United States v. Hook, 471 thth
F.3d 766, 773-74 (7 Cir. 2006); Boling v. Romer, 101 F.3d 1336, 1340-341 (10 Cir. 1997); Ex post facto: United thth
States v. Reynard, 473 F.3d 1008, 1017-21 (9 Cir. 2007); United States v. Hook, 471 F.3d 766, 775-76 (7 Cir. 2006);
Johnson v. Quander, 440 F.3d 489, 500-501 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Cruel and unusual punishment: United States v. Hook, th
471 F.3d 766, 774-75 (7 Cir. 2006); Separation of powers: United States v. Sczubelek, 402 F.3d 175, 187-89 (3d Cir.
2005).
102 42 U.S.C. 14135a(a) (1)(A).
103 Subparagraph 14135a(a)(1)(A) reads in its entirety with emphasis added: “The Attorney General may, as prescribed
by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or
convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States. The Attorney
General may delegate this function within the Department of Justice as provided in Section 510 of Title 28, and may
also authorize and direct any other agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises
individuals facing charges to carry out any function and exercise any power of the Attorney General under this
section.
104 42 U.S.C. 14132.
105 But see, United States v. Purdy, 2005 WL 3465721 (No. 8:05CR204)(D.Neb. Dec. 19, 2005)(an unreported case
(continued...)





differ as to the constitutional prospects of arrestee DNA sampling practices.106 And as noted