Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] upon conviction for interstate evasion of child support orders. The amount of restitution that
must be awarded is determined by reference to a state court support order or by other governing 9293
state law and, as such, may include the interest on overdue support payments and support 94
owed after children have reached their majority.
The peonage restitution section, 18 U.S.C. 1593, uses the common definition of victim95 and 96
affords victims of human trafficking offenses a wide range of compensation that, unlike
Sections 3663 and 3663A, includes a catch-all clause ensuring compensation for predicate crime-97
related injuries and losses.

90 18 U.S.C. 43(c)(“An order of restitution under section 3663 or 3663A of this title with respect to a violation of this
section may also include restitution—(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted
or invalidated as a result of the offense; (2) for the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the
offense; and (3) for any other economic damage, including any losses or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting
from the offense”).
91 18 U.S.C. 228(d)(“Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an
amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing).