Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] guardian,” 18 U.S.C. 2248(c), 2259(c), 2264(c).
124For purposes of this subsection, the termfull amount of the victims losses includes any costs incurred by the
victim for—(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational
therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income;
(E) attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order; and (F) any other losses suffered by the
victim as a proximate result of the offense, 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3).
125 “(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—(i) the economic circumstances of the
defendant; or (ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the
proceeds of insurance or any other source,” 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(4)(B), 2259(b)(4)(B), 2264(b)(4)(B).
126 “An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same
manner as an order under section 3663A,”18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(2), 2259(b)(2), 2264(b)(2).
127For purposes of this subsection, the termfull amount of the victims losses includes any costs incurred by the
victim for ... (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense, 18 U.S.C. 2248(b)(3),