Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] related injuries and losses.

90 18 U.S.C. 43(c)(“An order of restitution under section 3663 or 3663A of this title with respect to a violation of this
section may also include restitution—(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted
or invalidated as a result of the offense; (2) for the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the
offense; and (3) for any other economic damage, including any losses or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting
from the offense”).
91 18 U.S.C. 228(d)(“Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an
amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing).
92 18 U.S.C. 228(f)(3)(the termsupport obligation’ means any amount determined under a court order or an order of
an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and
maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living).
93 United States v. Gill, 264 F.3d 929, 931-33 (9th Cir. 2001).
94 United States v. Molak, 276 F.3d 45, 51 (1st Cir. 2002).
95 18 U.S.C. 1593(c)(“As used in this section, the term ‘victim means the individual harmed as a result of a crime