Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing).
92 18 U.S.C. 228(f)(3)(the termsupport obligation’ means any amount determined under a court order or an order of
an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and
maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living).
93 United States v. Gill, 264 F.3d 929, 931-33 (9th Cir. 2001).
94 United States v. Molak, 276 F.3d 45, 51 (1st Cir. 2002).
95 18 U.S.C. 1593(c)(“As used in this section, the term ‘victim means the individual harmed as a result of a crime
under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or
deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victims estate, or another family member, or any
other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or
guardian”).
96 Chapter 77 of title 18 of the United States Code houses the following criminal prohibitions: 18 U.S.C. 1581
(peonage), 1582 (vessels in the slave trade), 1582 (enticement into slavery), 1584 (sale into involuntary servitude),