Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] commission of the offense. Moreover, at least one court has held that the section authorizes
restitution only in those cases where the court actually imposes a fine as well; if the court fails to 103
impose a fine, it may not order community restitution.
The methamphetamine statute, 21 U.S.C. 853(q), is limited to restitution awards in
methamphetamine and amphetamine cases, particularly to cover the cleanup cost of closing down 104
illicit amphetamine and methamphetamine production sites. Until recently, the section covered

98 18 U.S.C. 2327 (1994 ed.).
99 “(a) In general.Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty
authorized by law, the court shall order restitution to all victims of any offense for which an enhanced penalty is
provided under section 2326.
“(b) Scope and nature of order.—(1) Directions.—The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant
to pay to the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victims losses as determined by
the court pursuant to paragraph (2).