The FDA's Authority to Recall Products
[…] imports, or food safety agencies such as the FDA; products later subject to a recall
may have sickened or killed people or pets.2 Recalls of tainted or defective products
can be costly to the recalling company in terms of the costs of the recall, injury to
reputation, and exposure to liability via class action lawsuits and punitive damages.3
For example, pet owners filed suit against Menu Foods seeking “compensation for
veterinary care, medical monitoring and other expenses, damages for negligence and
breach of express and implied warranty and attorney fees and costs,” which


1 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(g). The definition of a recall “does not include a market withdrawal or a
stock recovery.” Id. A market withdrawal is “a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed
product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the
[FDA] or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine
equipment adjustments and repairs.” 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(j). A stock recovery is “a firm’s
removal or correction of a product that has not been marketed or that has not left the direct
control of the firm, i.e., the product is located on premises owned by, or under the control
of, the firm and no portion of the lot has been released for sale or use.” 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(k).
2 More than 1,250 people were sickened in an outbreak linked to jalapeño peppers; 246
deaths of patients receiving heparin were reported to the FDA (though “[i]n the majority of
reports with a death outcome, there was not enough clinical information to assess the