The FY2008 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] materials submitted for eachamounts “for training andmaterials submitted for each
fiscal year.equipment for the Nationalfiscal year.
Guard for purposes of military
assistance to civil authorities
and for other domestic
operations during such fiscal
year.”
Section 1615(f) specifies thatNo similar provision.Section 1815(e) was identical to
the written policy guidancethe House provision.
which the Secretary of Defense
provides to the Chairman of the
Joint Chiefs of Staff for the
preparation and review of
contingency plans (required by
10 USC 113(g)(2)), must
include “plans for providing
support to civil authorities in an
incident of national significance
or a catastrophic incident, for
homeland defense, and for
military support to civil
authorities.”
Discussion: A number of the provisions in the law track closely with recommendations contained
in the CNGR’s Second Report to Congress, including the following:
!4 Star Rank for NGB Chief. The law (Section 1811(b)) increased the rank