What Happens to the Bald Eagle Now That It Is Not Protected Under the Endangered Species Act (ESA)?
[…] If plaintiffs lack the ability to use BGEPA or the MBTA to stop government
projects that may harm the eagle, they will have lost a significant litigation tool.
Permits to Take Eagles. Before delisting, one way in which BGEPA was
more protective of the eagle than the ESA, is that it did not allow permits for taking
the birds as an unintended consequence of other activities, such as the incidental take
permit issued by FWS under ESA Section 1063 or ESA Section 7, for federal actors.
However, FWS issued a rule to allow incidental takes under BGEPA, similar to a
ESA Section 10 permit. FWS says it is authorized to allow these permits under 16
U.S.C. § 668a, which allows the Secretary of the Interior to issue permits where “it
is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle.”
This rule allows existing take permits under Section 10 to be used. It also
creates a process to issue permits under BGEPA for actions that were covered by
Section 7 incidental take statements.64 For any permit, the take must be consistent