Obstruction of Congress: a Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] 102(e) Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference
with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful
information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1513(e). The placement of subsection 1513(c) – after violent
proscriptions of subsections 1513(a) and 1513(b), but before the economic retaliation proscription of subsection
1513(e) may raise some question over whether subsection(c) provides an alternative sentencing provision for
subsection 1513(e). Subsection 1513(c) states, “If the retaliation occurred because of attendance at or testimony in a
criminal case, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense under this section shall be the
higher of that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged
in such case.
103 United States v. Tapia, 59 F.3d 1137, 1140 (11th Cir. 1995); United States v. Bolen, 45 F.3d 140, 142 (7th Cir. 1995);
United Sates v. Cofield, 11 F.3d 413, 419 (4th Cir. 1994); United States v. Brown, 937 F.2d 32, 36 (2d Cir. 1991); st
United States v.