Obstruction of Congress: a Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] committed during or on account of the performance of their duties. The section’s coverage

(...continued)
1990) . . .and United States v. Welch, 745 F.2d 614, 619 (10th Cir. 1984). . . Those cases treating the objective test as
recipient-based include United States v. Malik, 16 F.3d 345, 48 (2d Cir. 1994); and United States v. Maisoner, 484 F.2d th
1356, 1358 (4 Cir. 1973)).
171 United States v. Stewart, 403 F.3d 1007, 1016-19 (9th Cir. 2005), quoting, Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 349-50
(2003).
172 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(2).
173 18 U.S.C. 1114 (“Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in
any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or
employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or
employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished (1) in the case of
murder, as provided under Section 1111; (2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under Section 1112; or (3) in the
(continued...)





extends to government witnesses.174 Other provisions outlaw kidnaping or assaults against federal
officers and employees committed during or account of the performance of their duties, but their 175
coverage of those assisting them is less clear.
Beyond these general prohibitions, federal law proscribes the murder, kidnaping, or assault of 176
Members of Congress, Supreme Court, or the Cabinet; and a number of statutes outlaw assaults
on federal officers and employees responsible for the enforcement of particular federal statutes 177
and programs.

(...continued)
case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in Section 1113”).
174 See, United States v. Caldwell, 433 F.3d 378, 384 (2005), affirming the conviction a defendant who solicited the
murder of a government witness on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. 373 (solicitation of murder), 1114 (attempted