Obstruction of Congress: a Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] There is but scant authority on precisely what “willful” means in this context. The Supreme Court
in dicta has indicated that willful perjury consists of “deliberate material falsification under 243244
oath.” Other courts have referred to it as acting with an “intent to deceive” or as acting 245
“int entionall y.”
Although a contemporaneous correction of a false statement may demonstrate the absence of the
necessary willful intent to commit perjury, the crime is completed when the false statement is
presented to the tribunal; without a statutory bar or defense such as that found in Section 1623
(which outlaws perjury in a purely judicial context), recantation is no defense nor does it bar 246
prosecution.
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1622. The crime consists of
two elements – (1) an act of perjury committed by another (2) induced or procured by the
defendant. Perjury under either Section 1621 or 1623 will support a conviction for subornation 247