Obstruction of Congress: a Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Section 1513 prohibits witness or informant retaliation in the form of killing, attempting to kill,99 100
inflicting or threatening to inflict bodily injury, damaging or threatening to damage property,

(...continued)
public vessels of the United States on the high seas and in foreign ports and beyond the land jurisdiction of the United
States, and therefore intend to include them in the section); Ford v. United States, 273 U,.S. 593, 623 (1927) (“a man
who outside of a country willfully puts in motion a force to take effect in it is answerable at the place where the evil is
done).
94 18 U.S.C. 2, 3, 4. E.g., United States v. Leo, 941 F.2d 181, 184 (3d Cir. 1991).
95 P.L. 97-291, 96 Stat. 1249, 1250 (1982).
96 18 U.S.C. 1515(a).
97 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1)(“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section – (1) the term ‘official
proceeding’ means – (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a
bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United
States Claims Court, or a Federal grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress; (C) a proceeding before a Federal
Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or examiner
appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce”).
98 18 U.S.C. 1512(h), 1513(d).
99(a) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for – (A) the
attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other