Obstruction of Congress: a Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after
the fact. . .”).
27 United States v. Gianakos, 415 F.3d 912, 920 n.4 (8th Cir. 2005); United States v. DeLaRosa, 171 F.3d 215, 221 (5th
Cir. 1999); United States v. Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998).
28 United States v. Hill, 279 F.3d 731, 741 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. DeLaRosa, 171 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir.
1999); United States v. Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998).
29 United States v. Taylor, 322 F.3d 1209, 1211-212 (9th Cir. 2003).
30 18 U.S.C. 3 (“. . .Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be
imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not
more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is
punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years).
31 18 U.S.C. 4 (Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United
States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or