The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Comparison of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773 and the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3773
[…] ence information from international or foreign communications, or
n intelligence activities conducted in accordance with otherwise applicable
deral law involving a foreign electronic communications system, utilizing a
eans other than electronic surveillance as defined in section 101 of [FISA], and
18, U.S.C., and FISA] shall be
iki/CRS-RL34533e exclusive means by which electronic surveillance, (as defined in section
g/wf) of [FISA] regardless of the limitation of section 701 of such Act), and the
s.orronic communications may be conducted.”
leakphasis added.]
://wikiilar provision.Subsection 109(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1809(a), is amended by subsection 102(b)
httpof the House bill to strike “authorized by statute”’ each place it appears in such
section and inserting “authorized by this Act, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18,
United States Code, or any express statutory authorization that is an additional
exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 112.” The
amended provision would read:
(a) Prohibited activities
A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally —
(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as
authorized by this Act, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, United