Congressional Review Act: Disapproval of Rules in a Subsequent Session of Congress
[…] Congress or published in the Federal Register, whichever is later. This delay in the
effective dates helps to ensure that Congress has an opportunity to review and, if
necessary, disapprove these major rules before they take effect. All non-major rules
are allowed to take effect as stipulated in the rules themselves.13 Nevertheless, even
if a rule has already taken effect, the CRA can still be used to disapprove it if time
remains in the periods established for congressional proceedings.
Initiation and Action Periods
Section 802(a) of the CRA states that a joint resolution of disapproval may be
introduced as soon as a rule is received by Congress, but the resolution must be
introduced no later than 60 days after that date, “excluding days either House of
Congress is adjourned for more than 3 days during a session of Congress.” This 60
days of continuous session defines the “initiation period” for CRA resolutions of
disapproval. For example, if the House of Representatives and the Senate adjourn
on a Friday and both reconvene on the following Monday or Tuesday, the 60-day