Congressional Review Act: Disapproval of Rules in a Subsequent Session of Congress
[…] regulation has been submitted and published, then the committee may be discharged
of its responsibilities and the resolution placed on the Senate calendar if 30 Senators
submit a petition to do so.


13 The Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. §553(d)) generally requires agencies to
publish their rules 30 days before their effective dates, but exempts certain categories of
rules from this requirement (e.g., interpretative rules and statements of policy), and allows
agencies to make rules effective in less than 30 days for “good cause.” Also, the CRA (5
U.S.C. §808) states that “(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts
a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to
hunting, fishing, or camping, or (2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and
incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rule issued) that
notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public
interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule
determines.”

Once the Senate committee has reported or been discharged, the CRA makes
consideration of the measure privileged, prohibits various other dilatory actions,
disallows amendment, and limits floor debate to 10 hours. Section 802(e) of the