Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and 110th Congress Proposed Legislation
[…] Pro Tempore succeeds, under the same requirements. If there is neither a Speaker
nor President Pro Tempore, or if neither qualifies, then cabinet officers succeed,


9 “Special Message to the Congress on the Succession to the Presidency,” June 19, 1945,
Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States, Harry S. Truman, 1945 (Washington:
GPO, 1961), pp. 128-131.
10 H.R. 3587, 79th Congress.
11 S. 564, 80th Congress.
12 Feerick, From Failing Hands, pp. 207-208.
13 This requirement was included because the Constitution (Article I, Section 6, clause 2)
expressly states that “... no person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a
Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.”

under the same conditions as applied in the 1886 act (see Table 3 for departmental
order in the line of succession). Any cabinet officer acting as President under the act
may, however, be supplanted by a “qualified and prior-entitled individual” at any