Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and 110th Congress Proposed Legislation
[…] of returning to the original position.
It should be noted, however, that while H.R. 540 would eliminate the automatic
resignation provision, it does not contain language that would specifically authorize
a cabinet officer serving as acting President to take a leave of absence from his or her
permanent position, nor does it provide any of the detailed procedures that such a
contingency might arguably require.
The section concludes by revising the language governing requirements for
cabinet officers serving as acting President. The changes do not, however, alter the
current requirements in Section 19. In order to serve as acting President, the cabinet
officer must be: (1) “eligible to the office of President under the Constitution,” (2)
must have been appointed to the office “by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, (3) prior to the time the powers and duties of the President devolve to such
officer ... and ...(4) not [be] under impeachment by the House of Representatives at
the time the powers and duties of the office of the President devolve upon them.”
Various Subsections — Conforming Amendments to Change
Nomenclature: Establishing the Position of Acting President in Law.
A number of subsections scattered throughout the bill as conforming amendments