Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and 110th Congress Proposed Legislation
[…] line, followed by the President Pro Tempore).
Some observers assert that these two congressional officials are not officers in
the sense intended by the Constitution, and that the 1792 act was, and the 1947 act
is, constitutionally questionable. Attorney Miller Baker explained this hypothesis in
his testimony before hearings held jointly by the Senate Committees on the Judiciary
Committee and on Rules and Administration in 2003:
The Constitution is emphatic that members of Congress are not “Officers of the
United States.” The Incompatibility Clause of Article I, Section 6, clause 2
provides that “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a
Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.” In other words,
members of Congress by constitutional definition cannot be “Officers” of the20


United States.
20 W. Miller Baker, Testimony before the Senate Committees on the Judiciary and Rules and
Administration, September 16, 2003, p.8; available at [http://judiciary.senate.gov/hearings/