Emergency Economic Stabilization Act: Preliminary Analysis of Oversight Provisions
[…] and the COP, and also compares and analyzes the roles and responsibilities of the Special IG and
the CG as described in the act.
As described in EESA, the FSOB and the COP are similar in some respects, but different in other
respects. Also, the act is unclear with regard to several key aspects of one or both of these entities.
The discussion below and in Table 1 at the end of this report compares the FSOB and the COP on
several relevant dimensions.

5 GAOs responsibilities in the act are in addition to its existing responsibilities. For example, 31 U.S.C. §712(1)
requires the CG to “investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money,” and 31
U.S.C. §717(b) states that the CG shall “evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under
existing law. For more information on GAO, see CRS Report RL30349, GAO: Government Accountability Office and
General Accounting Office, by Frederick M. Kaiser.