Cybercrime: A Sketch of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws
[…] title 18, 18 U.S.C. 1030(c). Offenders are also subject to civil liability, 18 U.S.C.

1030(g).


Paragraph 1030(a)(2) is somewhat unique. There are a host of other federal
conversion statutes, but all of the others appear to require that the offender either commit
embezzlement by failing to comply with some fiduciary obligation or commit larceny by
intending to acquire the property or to deprive another of it. Paragraph 1030(a)(2) in
contrast to the conversation statutes and to the computer fraud provisions of paragraph

1030(a)(4) requires no larcenous intent.


Causing Computer Damage (18 U.S.C. 1030(a)(5))
Paragraph 1030(a)(5) proscribes unleashing worms or viruses or otherwise causing
computer damage, that is, "(A) cause[ing] loss aggregating at least $5,000 in value during
any 1-year period to one or more individuals; (B) modifi[ng] or impair[ing] . . . the
medical examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of one or more individuals; (C)
caus[ing] physical injury to any person; or (D) threaten[ing] public health or safety," 18
U.S.C. 1030(e)(8). These kinds of damage are only federal crimes under paragraph
1030(a)(5) if they involve a protected computer. There are five types of protected
computers or computer systems. The five include computers (1) used exclusively for or