Cybercrime: A Sketch of 18 U.S.C. 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws
[…] statements concerning various HUD transactions); 18 U.S.C. 287 (false claims against the
United States); 18 U.S.C. 1344 (bank fraud); 18 U.S.C. 657 (theft or embezzlement by
officer or employee of lending, credit and insurance institutions); 18 U.S.C. 1005 (false
entries bank officers or employees); 18 U.S.C. 1006 (false entries by officers or
employees of federal credit institutions); 18 U.S.C. 1007 (false statements to influence the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation); 18 U.S.C. 2319 (copyright infringement); 18
U.S.C. 1956 & 1957 (money laundering); 18 U.S.C. 1962 (racketeering); 18 U.S.C. 1952
(travel act).
Extortionate Threats (18 U.S.C. 1030(a)(7))
This paragraph provides that no one shall
transmit in interstate or foreign commerce
any communication containing any threat
to cause damage, [i.e., “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data,
a program, a system, or information, that
- causes loss aggregating at least $5,000 in value during any 1-year period
to one or more individuals
- modifies or impairs, or potentially modifies or impairs, the medical
examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of one or more individuals
- causes physical injury to any person; or
- threatens public health or safety” (1030(e)(8))]
to a protected computer;
with the intent to extort money or a thing of value
from any person, firm, association, educational institution, financial
institution, government entity, or other legal entity.