Stewardship Contracting for Federal Forests
[…] One limitation of using
goods-for-services contracts to improve forest stewardship may be higher contracting
costs from combining several activities in one contract. One observer noted that the
Forest Service procedures for the pilot tests of goods-for-services contracting were a
complicated combination of traditional service contracting with standard timber sale
contracting: “The result is an extremely cumbersome process which requires more up-
front effort than if the activities were done separately”10 — and thus higher costs than for


9 For the Forest Service, under §14(g) of the National Forest Management Act of 1976 (NFMA;
P.L. 94-588, 16 U.S.C. §472a(g)), designating and supervising timber sale contracts must be done
by persons employed by the Secretary, who “shall have no personal interest in the purchase or
harvest ... and shall not be directly or indirectly in the employment of the purchaser ....”
10 George Leonard, “Review of National Forest Timber Sale Policies,” memorandum to Assistant
Secretary Jim Lyons (Washington, DC: Dec. 20, 1993), in Improving Administrative Flexibility
and Efficiency in the National Forest Timber Sale Program, background materials (Washington,