Discriminatory Pricing and the Robinson-Patman Act: Brief Overview, Including Some Exceptions
[…] 4 Fimex Corp. v. Barmatic Products Co., 429 F.Supp. 978 (E.D.N.Y. 1977), aff'd without
published opinion, 573 F.2d 1289 (2d Cir. 1977).

competitors (secondary line competition).5 A seller may not, however, knowingly "beat"
the prices of a competitor.6 A Robinson-Patman defendant may also successfully defend
his challenged pricing activity if he can show that his price differentials were "cost
justified" -- i.e., that the price differential made only due allowance for the costs incurred
in producing or delivering the goods.7
In addition, the 1938 Nonprofit Institutions Act (15 U.S.C. §13c), which expressly
permitted price breaks on "purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools,
colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not
operated for profit" (emphasis added), created a broad exemption from the general price-
discrimination prohibition:


5 The Supreme Court has rejected the assertion that an exchange of price information carried out
allegedly in order to comply with the R-P mandate that price breaks generally may be granted to