Discriminatory Pricing and the Robinson-Patman Act: Brief Overview, Including Some Exceptions
[…] United
States v. United States Gypsum Company, 438 U.S. 422, 453 (1978) (emphasis added).
6 The Supreme Court has held that although it is permissible to meet competition, it is a
Robinson-Patman violation to knowingly lower prices sufficiently to beat those of a competitor.
Conversely, the Court held that, if a seller is not guilty of a Robinson-Patman violation (because,
e.g., his lower price is cost-justified, or he actually believed that he was doing no more than
meeting competition), the buyer receiving the lower, but not unlawful price is not guilty of
violating 15 U.S.C. §13(f), which prohibits the knowing inducement or "a discrimination in price
which is prohibited [in 15 U.S.C. §13]." Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. F.T.C., 440 U.S.

69 (1979), the so-called "lying buyer" case.


7 15 U.S.C. §13(a): “... Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which
make only due allowances for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting
from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such purchasers sold
or delivered: ....” See, e.g., Texaco v. Hasbrouck, 496 U.S. 543 (1990): The Hasbrouck Court
cites several commentators who rather unanimously note that the “exactitude” of the proof
required by the cost-justification defense -- the need to show that the price reduction(s) did not