State Election Laws: Overview of Statutes Regarding Emergency Election Postponement Within the State
[…] exists, the secretary of state is authorized to postpone the date of any election in the
affected area. The secretary of state shall exercise the powers granted by this section of
law carefully, and any such postponement or extension shall not exceed 45 days. GA.
CODE ANN. § 21-2-50.1 (2004).


3 The U.S. Constitution provides, “The Congress may determine the time of chusing the electors,
and the day on which they shall give their votes; which day shall be the same throughout the
United States.” U.S. CONST. ART. II, § 1. Accordingly, Congress enacted the federal statute
establishing the date of the presidential election: “The electors of President and Vice President
shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in
every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 U.S.C. § 1.
The Constitution further establishes January 20 at noon as the date and time that a presidential
term begins and ends: “The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the

20th day of January ... and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”