The President-Elect: Succession and Disability Issues During the Transition Period
[…] The Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (the
Succession Act) as amended (61 Stat. 380, 3 U.S.C. 19) implements this authority,
providing that if, “by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or
failure to qualify [emphasis added], there is neither a President nor Vice President to
discharge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House
of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in


8 U.S. Congress, House, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, report
to accompany S.J.Res. 14, 72nd Cong., 1st sess., Rept. 345 (Washington, GPO: 1932), p. 6.
9 20th Amendment, Section 3, clause 2: “If a President shall not have been chosen before the time
fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the president elect shall have failed to qualify, then the
Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified....”

Congress, act as President.”10 The act further extends the order of succession to the
President pro tempore of the Senate and the secretaries of the principal executive
departments (the President’s Cabinet).11 It should be noted that persons acting as