The President-Elect: Succession and Disability Issues During the Transition Period
[…] a successor after being inaugurated, again in accordance with Section 2 of the 25th
Amendment.
Finally, the 20th Amendment empowers Congress to provide by law for instances in
which “neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified.” Such
legislation would declare “who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one
who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or
Vice President shall have qualified.” The Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (the
Succession Act) as amended (61 Stat. 380, 3 U.S.C. 19) implements this authority,
providing that if, “by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or
failure to qualify [emphasis added], there is neither a President nor Vice President to
discharge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House
of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in


8 U.S. Congress, House, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, report
to accompany S.J.Res. 14, 72nd Cong., 1st sess., Rept. 345 (Washington, GPO: 1932), p. 6.
9 20th Amendment, Section 3, clause 2: “If a President shall not have been chosen before the time